Tiger Quarterback Hunter Poteete Among Nominees for Mr. Football Awards

November 12, 2008
by: 
Dwayne Page
Hunter Poteete

DeKalb County High School Quarterback Hunter Poteete is among three Class 3-A Back finalists named Tuesday for the 2008 Tennessee Titans Mr. Football Award.

A lineman and a back will be presented with a Mr. Football trophy for five classes in Division I and two classes in Division II. There will also be one kicker of the year.

The winners will be announced Dec. 1 at the Embassy Suites in Murfreesboro.

The names of the finalists were published in the Wednesday, November 12th edition of the Tennessean.

Poteete has thrown for 2,572 yards and 34 touchdowns, this season, while adding 842 rushing yards and nine more touchdowns. Poteete was the passing leader in Region 4-3A, and the third leading rusher. His passing totals are the most for any quarterback in DCHS football history, and the junior also holds the career passing mark for the program.

LINEMAN FINALISTS
>> 1A: Brent Ford, Trousdale Co.; Preston Gilbreath, Mt. Pleasant; Tyler Richardson, Grace Chr.

>> 2A: Michael Baker, Westmoreland; Tyler Robinson, Alcoa; Mason Sharp, Lewis Co.

>> 3A: Blaine Boone, White House; Daniel Hood, Knox Catholic; Evan Webb, David Lipscomb

>> 4A: Romario Cathey, Maplewood; Kevin Revis, Rhea Co.; Justin Smith, Maryville

>> 5A: Will Jackson, Farragut; Tim McAdoo, Oakland; Jacques Smith, Ooltewah

>> DII-A: Blair Arrington, Davidson Acad,; Don Gant, First Assembly; Will Rikard, Harding Acad.

>> DII-AA: Wesley Johnson, MBA; Austin Long, Briarcrest; Thad McHaney, Brentwood Acad.

BACK FINALISTS
>> 1A: David Jones, South Pittsburg; James King, Manassas; Colton Speed, Union City

>> 2A: Kane Crowell, Lewis Co.; Ben Cunningham, Goodpasture; Jake Overbey, USJ

>> 3A: Demario Carter, Sheffield; Hunter Poteete, DeKalb Co.; Zach Rogers, David Lipscomb

>> 4A: Will Gilchrist, Hardin Co.; Eric Gordon, Hillsboro; Marsalis Teague, Henry Co.

>> 5A: Tausean Holmes, Millington; Graham Nichols, Franklin; Chaz Scales, Centennial

>> DII-A: Marlon Brown, Harding Acad.; Ryan Dubois, SBEC; Justin Williams, Davidson Acad.

>> DII-AA: Barry Brunetti, MUS; Tavarres Jefferson, Ensworth; Spencer Wise, MBA

KICKER FINALISTS
>> Josh Davis, Rhea Co.; Danny Kim, Camden; Jared White, Trousdale Co.

Follow Us


facebook.jpg

News Feed
feed.png

WJLE Radio

2606 McMinnville Hwy
Smithville, TN 37166

Phone: 615 597-4265
FAX: 615 597-6025
Email: wjle@dtccom.net

Local News

6:30 A.M.
7:30 A.M.
8:55 A.M.
12:00 NOON
4:00 P.M.
9:45 P.M.

DTC Communications

Fiddlers Jamboree