Bowman and Rackley Win Little Mister and Miss Crowns

July 24, 2013
by: 
Dwayne Page
Little Miss and Runners-Up
Little Mister and Runners-Up
Little Miss Isabella Faith Rackley
Little Mister Chase Bowman

Chase Bowman and Isabella Faith Rackley were crowned Little Mister and Miss at the DeKalb County Fair Tuesday night.

Bowman is the five year old son of Phillip and Tasha Waggoner of Liberty and Rackley is the five year old daughter of Gordon and Jessica Rackley of Smithville.

First runner-up in the Little Miss contest was Maddie Jo Cox, the four year old daughter of Andrew and Allison Cox of Lebanon.

(GO CART RACING HELD TUESDAY NIGHT AT THE FAIR)

Second runner-up was Karizma Eden Rigsby, the six year old daughter of David and Tyroma Rigsby of Lebanon. She was also "Miss Photogenic".

Four year old Kaylee Brooke Kent was third runner-up. She is the daughter of Kevin and Beth Kent of Dowelltown.

Annabella Eleni Dakas, the six year old daughter of John and Mandy Dakas of Smithville was the fourth runner-up

Meanwhile, five year old Bailey Elizabeth Kidd, daughter of Kellie Bess and Brandon Kidd of Smithville was named "Miss Congeniality".

Extreme Looks Design Team awarded the "Extreme Queen" crown to five year old Kennedi Clark, daughter of Jason and Dana Clark of Liberty.

The People's Choice Award went to Lillie Grace Young, the four year old daughter of Michael and Crystal Young of Smithville.

Others in the top ten were Leah Elisabeth Trapp, the four year old daughter of Jeremy and Jenny Trapp of Smithville; Madison Brooke Dawson, the six year old daughter of Jarred and Jamie Dawson of Smithville; Macy Lynn Anderson, the six year old daughter of Bobby Joe and Tabitha Anderson of Smithville; five year old Bailey Elizabeth Kidd, daughter of Kellie Bess and Brandon Kidd of Smithville; and Aubrey Felice, the six year old daughter of Keith and Kayla Wood of Carthage.

Other participants were five year old Jakayta Odom of Smithville (parents names unavailable); McKenna Reece Miller, the five year old daughter of Christen Cox and David Miller of Smithville; Ali Jo Copeland, the four year old daughter of Amy and Jason Copeland of Brush Creek; Allison Faith Marie Goodwin, the six year old daughter of Lee and Anna Goodwin of Rock Island; Cambell Bush, the six year old daughter of Jason and Olivia Bush of Carthage; Kenadee Rose Prichard, the four year old daughter of Luke and JoDee Prichard of Alexandria; Five year old Avia Tiara Salinas, whose guardians are Joey and Kelly Myers of Dowelltown; Kaylyn Isabelle Prichard, the four year old daughter of Andy and Chrissy Prichard of Liberty; Lauren Elaine Fry, the six year old daughter of Joey and Sara Fry of Smithville; Emily Sue Fry, the four year old daughter of Joey and Sara Fry of Smithville; Adison Jade Summers, the five year old daughter of Josh and Jennifer Summers of Smithville; Averie McMinn, the five year old daughter of Amanda and Nathan McMinn of Dowelltown; Kloe Brooke Davis, the four year old daughter of Jacob and Dana Davis of Dowelltown; Graycie Bowman, the four year old daughter of Phillip and Tasha Waggoner of Liberty; Camri Layne Johnson, the five year old daughter of Jeremy Johnson and Julia Boulton of Alexandria; Kora Lin Kilgore, the six year old daughter of John and Ginda Kilgore of Smithville; Danica Hope Collier, the five year old daughter of Brittany Fults and Matthew Collier of Smithville; Brianna Nicole Carr, the four year old daughter of Sherry Hattaway of Smithville; and Six year old Nalissa Dowell, whose grandmother is Janace Dowell of McMinnville.

First runner-up in the Little Mister contest was James Browning "Brownie" Johnson, the five year old son of Bradley and Kristina Johnson and Kristan Gray of Smithville. He was also the "People's Choice" winner.

Four year old Jacob Marlin Stewart, son of D.J. and Megan Stewart of Smithville was the second runner-up.

Third runner-up was Timothy Cowles, the five year old son of Kenneth and Nikki Cowles of Brush Creek.

Six year old Devan Kage Dannels, son of Brian and Christie Dannels of Silver Point, was named fourth runner-up and "Mister Manners".

Five year old Jesse Cole Elam, son of Andrew and Bethany Elam of Sparta was chosen "Mister Photogenic".

The only other participant was Skyler Chase Sullivan, the five year old son of the late Jamie Sullivan and Charity Sullivan of Smithville.

(TOP PHOTO: Left to right- Annabella Eleni Dakas (4th Runner-Up), Karizma Eden Rigsby (2nd Runner-Up), Little Miss Isabella Faith Rackley, Maddie Jo Cox (1st Runner-Up), and Kaylee Brooke Kent (3rd Runner-Up)

(SECOND PHOTO FROM TOP: Left to right-Timothy Cowles (3rd Runner-Up), James Browning "Brownie" Johnson (1st Runner-Up), Little Mister Chase Bowman, Jacob Marlin Stewart (2nd Runner-Up), and Devan Kage Dannels (4th Runner-Up)

THERE WERE NO CASH WINNERS MONDAY OR TUESDAY NIGHT

The following events are scheduled Wednesday night:

Snowbird- WSMV Channel 4 from 5:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m; Little Miss Princess Pageant for contestants ages 7-9 at 6:00 p.m. followed by the Miss Sweetheart Pageant for those ages 10-12 at the Lions Club Pavilion; 4 Wheeler and Motorcycle Racing at 6:00 p.m. at the T.C. McMillen Arena; Gospel Singing at 6:30 p.m. at the Grandstand (2- $500 cash drawings) at 9:30 p.m. You must be present to win

Take a stroll down Memory Lane and enjoy nightly entertainment at the Memory Lane Stage in Memory Village, sponsored by DeKalb Community Bank.

Visit the food booths and view exhibits in the Kenneth Sandlin Center and Commercial building.

Rides on the Midway will be provided by the Family Attractions Amusement Company.

Ride Arm Band Prices:
Wednesday:$14
Thursday:$18
Friday: $18
Saturday:$18

Admission to the fair is $4.00 per person. Children age four and younger will be admitted free! Gates open at 4:30 p.m. through Friday and at 4:00 p.m. on Saturday. Parking is Free!

For more information, call 529-FAIR or visit on-line at www.dekalbcountyfairtn.com.

Follow Us


facebook.jpg

News Feed
feed.png

WJLE Radio

2606 McMinnville Hwy
Smithville, TN 37166

Phone: 615 597-4265
FAX: 615 597-6025
Email: wjle@dtccom.net

Local News

6:30 A.M.
7:30 A.M.
8:55 A.M.
12:00 NOON
4:00 P.M.
9:45 P.M.

DTC Communications

Fiddlers Jamboree