School Support Staff Named for 2013-14

June 14, 2013
by: 
Dwayne Page

Director of Schools Mark Willoughby announced Thursday night during the board of education meeting that he has employed the support staff for the 2013-2014 school year.

Those employed at DeKalb County High School are:
Rena Adcock- Cook, Wanda Bradford- Cook, Kathy Chapman-Cook, Kenderly Cripps- Guidance/Records Clerk, Bethany Davis- Transitional Coordinator, Debbie Eaton- Educational Assistant, Regina Estes- Secretary, Beverly Ferrell- Educational Assistant, Dena Haugh- Educational Assistant, Darnette Hibdon-Cook, Melissa Hicks- Cook, Helen LaFever-Cook, Deborah Magness- Bookkeeper, Carl Malone- Custodian, Thomas Maney- Custodian, Charles Martin- Custodian, Paulette McDonald-Educational Assistant, Rhonda Merriman-Educational Assistant, Sara Parker- Guidance, JoAnn Pittman-Custodian, Brian Reed- Educational Assistant, Denise Rutland- Custodian, Vicky Sandlin- Cook, Carol Swope- Educational Assistant, Norman Underhill- Educational Assistant, Tiffanie VanWinkle- Educational Assistant, Jamie Wright- Guidance Clerk, and Debbie Young-Cafeteria Manager.

DeKalb Middle School:
Sue Arnold- Part-Time Cook, Pauline Braswell- Custodian, Anita Conley- Cook, Tammy Ferrell- Custodian, Fay Gilreath- School Bookkeeper, Doris Graham-Educational Assistant, Jeremy Haas- Custodian, Connie Haggard- Cook, Angie Moore- Educational Assistant, Chris Moore- Educational Assistant, Lisa Norton- Educational Assistant, Paula Pinegar-Educational Assistant, Pauletta Ruffner- Cook, Mary Sanders- Educational Assistant, Linda Sorrell-Educational Assistant, Teresa Spenser-Educational Assistant, Eldon Vanatta- Cafeteria Manager, and Vicky Walker-School Secretary

Smithville Elementary School:
Brent Arnold-Educational Assistant, Jimmy Barnes- Custodian, Janis Barnes- Educational Assistant, Jennifer Benton- Part-Time Lunch Monitor, Holly Bogle-Educational Assistant, Brenda Beth Cantrell- Educational Assistant, James Caplinger- Custodian, Bethany Cornelius- Educational Assistant, Cindi Dias-Educational Assistant, Darlene Evans-Educational Assistant, Jennifer Gay- Educational Assistant, Betty Griffith- Educational Assistant, Jean Hayes- Cafeteria Manager, Vicki Jefferies- Educational Assistant, Sara Lomas-Custodian, Talitha Looney-Cook, Pat Milam- Custodian, Tera Mooneyham-Educational Assistant, Ronda Northcutt- Educational Assistant, Rebecca Parker-Educational Assistant, Rhonda Pelham- Secretary/Receptionist, Freeda Phillips-Cook, Amelia Phillips- Cook, Lori Poss- School Bookkeeper, Brenda Rigney- Educational Assistant, Teresa Sullivan- Educational Assistant, Amanda Trapp-Educational Assistant, Mary-Margaret Tripp, Tammy Tyler-Cook, and Celia Whaley- Educational Assistant.

Northside Elementary:
Pam Baines- Cafeteria Manager, Emma Jean Bandy- Cook, Sue Close- ESL Educational Assistant, Gail Crips- Secretary, Evril Cubbins- Educational Assistant, Terrie Ford- Educational Assistant, Gary Good- Educational Assistant, Phyllis Hallum- Educational Assistant, Sherry Judkins- Custodian, Donna Knowles- Educational Assistant, Deborah Knowles-Educational Assistant, Melinda Lattimore-Educational Assistant, Thelma Martin- Educational Assistant, Denise Merriman-Cook, Rebecca Moss- Educational Assistant, Lynn Pichey-Custodian, Jo Dean Redmon- Lunch Monitor, Tenille Rowland-Educational Assistant, Ruby Thomason-Cook, Kim Violet- Custodian, Sharon Washer- Cook, Deneene Willingham- School Bookkeeper, and Rita Young-Attendance Clerk.

DeKalb West School:
Holly Bain-Educational Assistant, Brenda Bandy-Educational Assistant, Donna Driver- Cook, Dorothy Duggin-Custodian, Tena Edwards- Educational Assistant, Ruth Frazier- Custodian, Pauline Frazier- Custodian, Stephanie Fuson- Educational Assistant, Shelly Gibson- Educational Assistant, Lisa Hale- Secretary, Donna Hale- School Bookkeeper, Jennifer Martin-Educational Assistant, Nancy Mulloy- Cook, Faye Nixon-Cook, Tina Paschal- Educational Assistant, Rhonda Pilgrim-Cook, Elizabeth Redmon-Educational Assistant, Beverly Starnes- Cafeteria Manager, and Kristi Sullivan- Educational Assistant.

County Wide Positions:
Chandra Adcock- School Nurse, Jenean Bain- Bus Assistant, Sandra Billings- Substitute Cook, W.C. Braswell- Adult High School, Amie Buchanan-Substitute Cafeteria Worker, Cindy Childers- Coordinated School Health Assistant, Christie Colwell-Substitute School Nurse, Billy Curtis- Special Needs Driver (car), Bettye June Dodd- Bus Assistant, Christie Driver- School Nurse, Wade Ferrell-Substitute School Nurse, Julie Fitts- Substitute Cook/Bus, Greg Frasier- Technology Director, LeAnne Frasier- Library Assistant (half time at Smithville Elementary School and Half Time at Northside Elementary School), Michelle Haggard- Substitute Cafeteria Worker, Rebecca Hawkins- Bus Assistant, Terry Hicks- Maintenance Worker, Earl Jared- Maintenance Supervisor, Freda Johnson- Bus Assistant, Tammy Judkins- Substitute School Nurse, Debbie London- Substitute Bus Assistant, Marie Martin-Substitute Cafeteria Worker, Mary Mathis-Substitute Cafeteria Worker, Shirley Mathis-Substitute Bus Assistant, Tammy Maynard-Substitute Cafeteria Worker, Teresa Miller- Payroll/Bookkeeper Central Office, Shelby Mulloy-Substitute Cafeteria Worker, Tamara Murphy- Substitute Nurse, Shirley Ours- Special Education Secretary, April Odom- Attendance Clerk, Angela Patrick- Substitute Cafeteria Worker, B.J. Patterson- Technology, Melissa Pirtle- Food Service Bookkeeper, Jo Dean Redmon- Part Time Custodian, Joyce Robinson- Payroll/Bookkeeper Central Office, Roger Sharp- Technology, Kimberly Turner- School Nurse, Barbara Vanatta- Substitute Cafeteria Worker, JoAnn Vanatta-Substitute Cafeteria Worker, Jamie Vickers- Secretary/Bookkeeper Central Office, Judy Wiggins- Bus Assistant, Joannie Williams- School Nurse, and Aaron Young- Maintenance Worker.

Transportation:
Orlando Guzman- Mechanic and Rick Holcomb- Mechanic, Jimmy Sprague-Supervisor

The following are bus drivers:
Danny Bond, Dwayne Cantrell, Dinah Cripps, Elaine Davis, Suzanne Dunn, Debbie Eaton, Ricky Edwards, Marshall Ferrell, Starr Ferrell, Linda Fowler, Bill Fowler, Lynn Griffith, Donald Haggard, Darnette Hibdon, Melissa Hicks, Dwight Knowles, Daniel Lawson, Josh Lawson, Kimberly Lawson, Donnie Lewis, Bobby Martin, Michael Merriman, Ronald Merriman, Linda Gail Pack, Walter Phillips, Faye Pollard, Myron Rhody, Carol Swope, Ken Taylor, Bobby Taylor, B.J. Thomason, and Angela Wilkerson.

Substitute bus drivers are: Julie Fitts, Tina Fletcher, Kathy Jacobs, Jimmy Poss, Eric Snow, and Danny Washer.

Follow Us


facebook.jpg

News Feed
feed.png

WJLE Radio

2606 McMinnville Hwy
Smithville, TN 37166

Phone: 615 597-4265
FAX: 615 597-6025
Email: wjle@dtccom.net

Local News

6:30 A.M.
7:30 A.M.
8:55 A.M.
12:00 NOON
4:00 P.M.
9:45 P.M.

DTC Communications

Fiddlers Jamboree