Daughter Again Beats Mother in Jamboree Fiddle Off (VIEW VIDEOS HERE)

July 6, 2014
by: 
Dwayne Page
Jack Barton, Maddie Denton, and Marcia Denton
Rhythm-N-Motion of Cookeville Wins Square Dancing Event
Tyler Andal (2nd from left) Wins Contest Fiddle (Neil Dudney Award). Dudney's grandchildren, Ethan Shaw, Laura England, Brandon Shaw, and Dylan Shaw present the award
Bluegrass Banjo: First Place-Kurt Stephenson of Dyersburg
Flat Top Guitar: First Place- Colin Mabry of Hixson
Bluegrass Band: First Place- Mountain Cove Bluegrass Band of Signal Mountain
Senior Fiddlers ( Ages 40 & Over): First Place- Marcia Denton of Murfreesboro
Junior Fiddlers (Ages 13-39): First Place-Maddie Denton of Murfreesboro
Junior Old-Time Appalachian Flatfoot Dance (Ages up to 39): First Place- Chris Stewart of Lebanon
Senior Old-Time Appalachian Flatfoot Dance (Ages 40 & Over): First Place- Thomas Maupin of Murfreesboro
Senior Buck Dancing (Ages 40 & Over): First Place- Tammy Gay Scruggs of Primm Springs
Senior Clogging (Ages 40 & Over): First Place-Tommy Jackson of Franklin

For the first time two years ago a mother and daughter competed for the most coveted prize of the Smithville Fiddlers Jamboree and Crafts Festival, the Berry C. Williams Memorial award, presented to the best overall fiddler. In a repeat from 2012, the same mother and daughter made it to the fiddle-off with the daughter again winning the showdown.

Maddie Denton of Murfreesboro, who took the Junior fiddling title earlier in the evening Saturday, went on to win the fiddle off against her mother, Marcia Denton of Murfreesboro, who had earlier won the senior fiddling competition.

Fiddler's Jamboree Coordinator Jack Barton presented Maddie her award at the conclusion of the festival, which ended around 11:35 p.m. Saturday night.

Winners in the Saturday session of the Fiddler's Jamboree are as follows:

Junior Old-Time Appalachian Flatfoot Dance (Ages up to 39): First Place- Chris Stewart of Lebanon; Second Place- Shawn Jones of Lyles; and Third Place Hillary Bevels of Shelbyville.

Senior Old-Time Appalachian Flatfoot Dance (Ages 40 & Over): First Place- Thomas Maupin of Murfreesboro; Second Place- Ruth Alpert of Santa Barbara, California and Third Place- Tommy Scruggs, Jr. of Hartsville

Senior Buck Dancing (Ages 40 & Over): First Place- Tammy Gay Scruggs of Primm Springs; Second Place- Ruth Alpert of Santa Barbara, California; and Third Place- Tommy Jackson of Franklin.

Senior Clogging (Ages 40 & Over): First Place-Tommy Jackson of Franklin; Second Place- Eileen Stewart of Lebanon; and Third Place- Lonnie Stewart of Fairview.

Bluegrass Banjo: First Place-Kurt Stephenson of Dyersburg; Second Place- Daniel Amick of Pleasantville; and Third Place- Joey Gipson of Manchester.

Junior Fiddlers (Ages 13-39): First Place-Maddie Denton of Murfreesboro; Second Place- Tyler Andal of Nashville; and Third Place- Hillary Bevels of Shelbyville.

Flat Top Guitar: First Place- Colin Mabry of Hixson; Second Place- Tyler Sellers of Goodlettsville; and Third Place-Elijah Jenkins of Wilder.

Contest Fiddle (Neil Dudney Award): First Place- Tyler Andal of Nashville; Second Place- Maddie Denton of Murfreesboro; and Third Place- Ivy Phillips of Chapmansboro. The Neil Dudney Award was presented to Andal by Dudney's grandchildren, Ethan, Brandon, and Dylan Shaw and Laura England.

Bluegrass Band: First Place- Mountain Cove Bluegrass Band of Signal Mountain; Second Place- Ellis Porch of Dyersburg; and Third Place- Cross Tied of Wilder.

Senior Fiddlers ( Ages 40 & Over): First Place- Marcia Denton of Murfreesboro; Second Place- Gail Johnson of Lavergne; and Third Place- Billy Brewer of Lyles

Square Dancing: First Place-Rhythm-N-Motion of Cookeville; Second Place- Rocky Top Revue of Franklin; and Third Place- Harpeth River of Franklin.

Winners in the Friday session of the Fiddlers Jamboree are as follows:

Old Time Appalachian Folk Singing (Solo):
First Place- Christiana Joneikis of Shreve, Ohio
Second Place-Chloe Shreve of Nashville
Third Place-Sierra Ivie Tomlin of Springfield

Junior Clogging (Ages 13-39):
First Place-Gary Giles of Franklin
Second Place-Chris Stewart of Lebanon
Third Place-Katie Huntley of Loretto

Junior Buck Dancing (Ages 13-39):
First Place- Chris Stewart of Lebanon
Second Place-Jacob Campbell of Smithville
Third Place-Kris Jamison of Waverly

Old Time Appalachian Folksinging (Duet, Trio, Quartet)
First Place- Ivy Phillips and Chloe Shreve of Chapmansboro
Second Place- The Chunns of Greenbrier
Third Place- Gray and Rothwell of Smyrna

Dobro Guitar:
First Place-Rob Pearcy of Smyrna
Second Place-Elijah Jenkins of Wilder
Third Place-Robbie Harris of Rockvale

Mountain Dulcimer:
First Place-Tyler Andal of Nashville
Second Place-Christiana Joneikis of Shreve, Ohio
Third Place-Lynsey Nixon of Woodbury

Hammer Dulcimer:
First Place-Beth James of Newport
Second Place- Pamela Sanders of Sparta

Novelty Event:
First Place-Wailin Wood of Nashville
Second Place-Haint Hollow Hootenanny of Unionville
Third Place-Hillary Bevels of Shelbyville

Autoharp:
First Place- Kurt Stephenson of Dyersburg
Second Place-Bill Rothe of Estill Springs
Third Place-Bettye Kash of Cookeville

Gospel Singing (Solo):
First Place-Amanda McKenney of Cullman, Alabama
Second Place- Elizabeth Koegler of Smithville
Third Place-Sierra Ivie Tomlin of Springfield

Country Harmonica:
First Place-Wailin Wood of Nashville
Second Place- Ken Tenpenny of Murfreesboro
Third Place- Rob Pearcy of Smyrna

Old Time Banjo:
First Place- Tyler Andal of Nashville
Second Place- William See of Frankewing
Third Place- Rob Pearcy of Smyrna

Youth Square Dancing:
First Place-Main Stage Fusion of Springfield
Second Place- Main Stage Revolution of Smyrna
Third Place- Main Stage Explosion of Springfield

Gospel Singing (Duet, Trio, & Quartet):
First Place- New Hickory-Sandi Kay and Cassie Kay of Lebanon
Second Place- The Chunns of Greenbrier
Third Place- The Jenkins Family of Wilder

Mandolin:
First Place-Tyler Andal of Nashville
Second Place- Elijah Jenkins of Wilder
Third Place- Tyler Martelli of Chattanooga

Old Time Fiddle Band:
First Place-Uncle Shuffelo and His Haint Hollow Hootenanny of Unionville
Second Place- DeKalb County Hilltoppers of Dyersburg
Third Place- Flat Creek String Band of Shelbyville

Follow Us


facebook.jpg

News Feed
feed.png

WJLE Radio

2606 McMinnville Hwy
Smithville, TN 37166

Phone: 615 597-4265
FAX: 615 597-6025
Email: wjle@dtccom.net

Local News

6:30 A.M.
7:30 A.M.
8:55 A.M.
12:00 NOON
4:00 P.M.
9:45 P.M.

DTC Communications

Fiddlers Jamboree