Professional Personnel Hired for Next School Year

June 13, 2014
by: 
Dwayne Page

Director of Schools Mark Willoughby has signed contracts with the Professional Personnel for the 2014-2015 school year.

Willoughby presented a list of the employees to the Board of Education Thursday night.

Certified personnel at each school are as follows:

DeKalb County High School-
Angie Anderson, Charlotte Blaylock, Danny Bond, Amanda Brown, Kathy Bryant, Kevin Burchfield, Kelley Burgess, Amee Cantrell, Jeanine Cantrell, Todd Cantrell, Gary Caplinger, Mary Anne Carpenter, Joe Pat Cope, Patrick Cripps, Bethany Davis, Deborah DePriest, Andrew Dixon, Brittany Dixon, Donna Emmons, Marshall Ferrell, Tina Fletcher, Amanda Fuller, David Gash, Josh Gulley, Sara Halliburton, Susan Hinton, Sonja House, John Isabell (LOA), William Jennings, Natasha Judkins, Dylan Kleparek, Brad Leach, Lynus Martin, Taylor McDaniel (Interim), Lori Myrick, Rolando Navarro, Jenny Norris, Scott Odom, Nallely Ortega-Prater, Shelly Painter, Walteen Parker, Linda Parris, Leslie Parsley, John Pryor, Mary Anne Puckett, Jane Rice, Marilyn Roberts, Melissa Ruch, Daniel Seber, Michael Shaw, Tracy Slone, Steve Trapp, Chris Vance, Dianne Werth, Michael Whitefield, Shea Wiegele, and Sara Young.

Northside Elementary School-
January Agee, Marla Beshearse, Kelly Birmingham, Mollie Bratten, Linda Bush, Regina Campbell, Megan Carroll, Wendy Colvert, Trent Colwell, Michael Crockett, Alisha Day, Ashley Dean, Tabitha Farmer, Danny Fish, Jerry Foster, Carrie Gottlied, Amy Green, Amanda Griffith, Jennifer Griffith, Melissa Hale, Cynthia Hale, Jessica Hale, Patty Hale, Jennifer Herndon, Greg Hibdon, Karen Jacobs, Shelly Jennings, Kristy Lasser, Lisa Mabe, Jama Martin, Amanda Mathis, Libby McCormick, Elizabeth Nolt, Josh Odom, Beth Pafford, Amy Raymond, Dr. Gayle Redmon, Ashley Reeves, Melissa Roysdon, Carol Sampley, Tammy Sims, Julie Styer, Carol Tripp, Kristen Van Vranken, Betsye Walker, Ginger Wenger, and Sandy Willingham.

DeKalb West School-
Doris Cantrell, Jenny Cantrell, Jeanna Caplinger, William Conger, Kim Crook, Martha Damron, Tonya Ellis, Janet England, Sabrina Farler, Lesa Hayes, Ricky Hendrix, Cathleen Humphrey, Kristen Kell, Regina Kent, Nadine Manganielle, Shelia McMillen, Diana Moon, Amanda Mullinax, Danny Parkerson, Tammy Payne, Debra Poteete, Cynthia Preston, Lori Pryor, Cynthia Pulley, Audrey Russell, Teresa Sullivan, Shelia Vanatta, Natasha Vaughn, Susan West, Vicki Wilson, and Amy Young.

Smithville Elementary School-
Misty Agee, Ashley Barnes, Renee Beaty, Kelly Birmingham, Lindsey Bouldin, Whitney Brelje, Beth Cantrell, Layra Crook, Vicky Duke, Tina Gash, Sydney Gremmels, Vicky Hawker, Bradley Hendrix, Holly Hendrix, Mary Henny, Tanya Howard, Kelly Huling, Lisa Hull, Lorie Isabell (LOA), Ana Jarvis, Amanda Johnson, Angela Johnson, Jennifer Judkins, Karen Knowles, Carrie Lee, Leah Magness, Kristen Malone, Adrienne McCormick, LeVaughnda Midgett, Hannah Mummert, Susan Palmer, Jane Ramsey, Amanda Rhoady, Allison Rigsby, Bethany Rigsby, Heather Shehane, Audra Stangeberg, Carol Tallent, Ashlee Thomason, Janet Trapp, Carol Tripp, Julie Vincent, Sherian Waggoner, Tiffany Wheatley, Kristy Williams, Janet Woodward, Christie Young, and Crystal Young.

DeKalb Middle School-
Joey Agee, Josh Agee, Lori Alexander, Suzette Barnes, Nancy Cowan, Margaret Coyle, Lisa Craig, Amanda Dakas, Tena Davidson, Courtney Davis, Jenny Elrod, Holly Espinosa, Amy Farler, Jason Farley, Suzanne Gash, Kerry Gibson, Lori Hendrix, Randy Jennings, Bryan Jones, Michelle Jones, Amy Key, Michael Lewis, Michael Littrell, Martha Melching, Debra Moore, Justin Nokes, Karen Pelham, Emily Phillips, Justin Poteete, Anita Puckett, Candice Scrabo, Penny Smitty, Tonya Sullivan, Kitty Thomas, Tad Webb, Jennifer West, Rebecca Whimpey, Kathryn Wisinger, and Alicia Wittenberg.

Central Office Staff-
Gina Arnold, Katherine Ballard, Lisa Bell, Michelle Burklow, Dr. Danielle Collins, Lisa Cripps, Stephanie Dyer, Amy Fox, Joey Reeder, Dee Anna Reynolds, and Lori Rogers.

Meanwhile, the Board of Education voted to grant tenure to the following teachers upon the recommendation of Director of Schools Mark Willoughby:

Courtney Davis, Elizabeth Nolt, Tiffany Wheatley, Tanya Howard, Susan Palmer, Adrienne McCormick, and Susan West.

According to Director Willoughby, these teachers have successfully completed the probationary period of five years and received evaluations demonstrating an overall performance effectiveness level of above or significantly above expectations as required for tenure.

The Board also approved the following teachers for a professional license upon the recommendation of Director Willoughby:

January Agee, Brittany Dixon, Justin Nokes, Ashley Reeves, Lindsey Bouldin, Joshua Gulley, Nallely Ortega-Prater, Kelley Burgess, and Jennifer Herndon.

According to Director Willoughby, these teachers have successfully completed the statutory apprentice period of three years as required for license advancement.

Follow Us


facebook.jpg

News Feed
feed.png

WJLE Radio

2606 McMinnville Hwy
Smithville, TN 37166

Phone: 615 597-4265
FAX: 615 597-6025
Email: wjle@dtccom.net

Local News

6:30 A.M.
7:30 A.M.
8:55 A.M.
12:00 NOON
4:00 P.M.
9:45 P.M.

DTC Communications

Fiddlers Jamboree