Bradley Miller Top Scholarship Winner at DCHS Senior Awards Night Ceremony

May 15, 2018
by: 
Dwayne Page
Director of Schools Patrick Cripps with the top two scholarship winners during Monday night’s DCHS Class of 2018 Awards Night Program Bradley Miller and Glendaliz Ortiz-Rodriguez
Director of Schools Patrick Cripps with Mackenzie Partridge who recently earned an Associate Degree at Motlow State Community College before graduating high school through the dual enrollment program. Partridge will graduate with her high school classmates Friday night.
DCHS Class of 2018 Tennessee Scholars
DCHS Class of 2018 Scholarship Award Winners

Bradley Miller was the top scholarship award winner during Monday night’s Class of 2018 Awards Night program held at DCHS.

Miller received the largest single award of $180,280 in a football scholarship from Sewanee University of the South.

Two other students received more than $100,000 in scholarships including Glendaliz Ortiz-Rodriguez who will get $130,000 for her enlistment in the US Marine Corps and Mackenzie Partridge who is being awarded $115,000 for her enlistment in the US Navy. Partridge was also awarded $8,000 from UT-Martin and $1,000 each from the National Society of High School Scholars and the Honors Society.

Partridge was further recognized for already having completed two years of college at Motlow State Community College through the dual enrollment program. Partridge has earned an Associate degree in Science. She walked the line at Motlow on Saturday, May 5. As a member of the DCHS Class of 2018, Partridge and her fellow classmates will receive their high school diplomas Friday night on the football field during the commencement at 7 p.m.

Representatives of colleges, universities, branches of the armed services, businesses, civic groups, and other organizations made the presentations.

Scholarship recipients listed in alphabetical order according to last names and their award amounts and other honors are as follows:

*Eleonore Atnip:
Eastern Middle Tennessee Association of Realtors: $1,000

*Myrie Atnip:
W. Doyle and Melford Smith Scholarship from Tennessee Tech: $2,500
DeKalb County Cattleman’s Association Kenneth Young Memorial Scholarship-$1,000
DeKalb County Soil Conservation District-$500
Farm Bureau Young Farmers & Ranchers-$500

*Kristina Bain:
Cumberland University-$6,000
US Marines Athlete Award

*MaKayla Cornett-Bain:
Mentors Association Scholarship:$5,000

*Kayla Belk:
UT-Chattanooga-$16,000
Comcast-$1,000
AmVets-$250
AmVets Ladies Auxiliary-$250
DeKalb County 4-H Jo Ellen Huffman Memorial Scholarship-$500

*Bryson Braswell:
Gene Haas Foundation Scholarship-$1,000

*Hannah Brown:
Golden Opportunity Scholarship from Tennessee Tech-$8,000
David Wayne Alexander Memorial-$1,500
DCHS BETA Club Scholarship-$200
Woodmen of the World U.S. History Award- $50

*Veronica Brown:
Caney Fork Electric-2017 Essay Contest Fourth Place-$50

*Emily Burklow:
Brandon Elder & Jolly Angels-$4,000
Smithville Business & Professional Women’s Club- $500
First Bank-$500
St. Thomas DeKalb Hospital-$500
DeKalb Retired Teachers Association-$200

*Faedra Burns:
Clyde Thomas Family Trust Scholarship-$1,000

*Kaitlyn Cantrell:
DeKalb Emergency Services Association-$500

*Catherine Caplinger;
St Thomas DeKalb Hospital Physicians-$500

*Travis Checci:
Gene Haas Foundation Scholarship-$1,000

*Tyree Cripps:
FBLA Business Award
Smithville Rotary Club-$750
DeKalb County School Board Members-$600
Alan Hooper Memorial from Love-Cantrell Funeral Home-$500
DeKalb Retired Teachers Association-$200
Rotary Youth Leadership Award

*Gage Delape:
Lindsey Wilson College Academic and Football-$76,000

*Ethan Dies:
DeKalb County Scottish Rite Club-$1,000

*Thomas Brady Driver:
Motlow State Community College: $2,000
Upper Cumberland Association of Realtors: $250
3.21 Run for Down Syndrome Awareness-$250
Caney Fork Electric-2017 Youth Leadership Summitt

*Dylan Easterwood:
Clyde Thomas Family Trust Scholarship-$1,000

*Abby Evans:
Dailey & Vincent Helping Hands Scholarship-$2,000
David Wayne Alexander Memorial-$1,500
American Legion Auxiliary Girls State- $350
Eastern Middle Tennessee Association of Realtors: $500

*Marshal Evins:
Salutatorian
Kyle & Kenny Robinson Memorial Scholarship-$1,000
Smithville Rotary Club Math Award-$100

*Justin Ferrell:
Gene Haas Foundation Scholarship-$1,000

*Santana Ferrell:
Dailey & Vincent Helping Hands Scholarship-$2,000

*Jacob Frazier:
UT-Knoxville-$12,000
General Assembly Merit Scholarship-$4,000

*Olivia Fuson:
Liberty State Bank-$500
Caney Fork Electric-2017 Essay Contest Second Place-$100

*Pablo Juarez-Garcia:
Smithville Rotary Club Vocational Award-$100
Caney Fork Electric-2017 Washington Youth Tour Winner

*Jhoany Gaspar:
Smithville Rotary Club-$750

*Breanna Gibson:
UT-Chattanooga-$12,000
3.21 Run for Down Syndrome Awareness-$250
DCHS BETA Club Scholarship-$200
Rotary Youth Leadership Award
US Marines Scholar Award

*Grace Godowns:
MTSU True Blue Scholarship-$12,000
Eastern Middle Tennessee Association of Realtors: $500

*Griffin Goldstein:
Golden Opportunity Scholarship from Tennessee Tech-$8,000
Gene Haas Foundation Scholarship-$1,000

*Cody Hale:
Custom Packaging Scholarship for full tuition and books to Cumberland University

*Brady Hughes:
Clyde Thomas Family Trust Scholarship-$1,000

*Virgilio Junior Ingram:
Love-Cantrell Funeral Home-$500
US Marines Semper Fidelis Award

*Ethan Jennings:
Tennessee Highway Patrol-$500
American Legion Boys State-$350 (elected Lieutenant Governor)
US Marines Athlete Award

*Hunter Chad Jennings:
Anthony Duane Trapp Memorial-$1,000

*Austin Johnson:
UT-Chattanooga-$16,000
DeKalb County School Board Members-$600

*Trey Jones:
Motlow State Community College: $6,000
Love-Cantrell Funeral Home-$500
Southern Landscape & Supply-$500

*Will Judkins:
Caney Fork Electric-2017 Essay Contest Third Place-$75

*Kyle Justice:
Regions Bank- $28,000
High Flyer Scholarship from Tennessee Tech-$16,000
General Assembly Merit Scholarship-$4,000

*Emily Lasser:
Eddie Crips Memorial Scholarship-$500
DCHS Class of 1966-$500

*Mark Mace:
Lucille Stewart Memorial Scholarship-$2,000
DeKalb Retired Teachers Association-$750

*Allison Maynard:
Valedictorian
Freed-Hardeman University-$57,420
Tennessee Governor’s School for Sciences and Engineering
Rotary Youth Leadership Award
Daughters of the American Revolution-Good Citizen Award-$50

*John Maynard:
Columbia State Community College Baseball Scholarship-$8,910

*Nick May
Thomas Moore College-$72,000
Clay Edwards Memorial Tiger Pride Award-$500

*Kelsie Merriman:
UT-Knoxville-$20,000
Scarlett Family Foundation Scholarship for Business-$30,000
UT-Knoxville Aspire Stem-$37,500
Tenneco Daughters Scholarship-$6,000
General Assembly Merit Scholarship-$4,000
American Legion Auxiliary Girls State: $350

*Bradley Miller:
Sewanee University of the South-$180,280
Kyle & Kenny Robinson Memorial Scholarship-$1,000

*Logan Painter:
Southeast Bank Scholarship: $20,000
UT-Chattanooga-$16,000

*Jasmine Parker:
High Flyer Scholarship from Tennessee Tech-$12,000
General Assembly Merit Scholarship-$4,000
Eastern Middle Tennessee Association of Realtors: $500
Caney Fork Electric-2017 Youth Leadership Summitt

*MacKenzie Partridge:
United States Navy Enlistment-$115,000
UT-Martin-$8,000
Motlow State Community College Associate Degree
National Society of High School Scholars-$1,000
Honors Society-$1,000

*Ami Patel:
UT-Chattanooga-$16,000

*Paola Ponce:
Clyde Thomas Family Trust Scholarship-$1,000

*Lee Randolph
Gene Haas Foundation Scholarship-$1,000

*Hailey Redmon:
Smithville Women’s Club-$500

*Nicole Rivera:
Clyde Thomas Family Trust Scholarship-$1,000

*Maggie Robinson:
UT-Chattanooga-$16,000
Kyle & Kenny Robinson Memorial Scholarship-$1,000
Golden Opportunity Scholarship from Tennessee Tech

*Glendaliz Ortiz-Rodriguez:
US Marine Corps Enlistment: $130,000

*Nicklaus Staley:
Elzie and Nell McBride Memorial Scholarship-$500

*Devin Vanatta:
Mentors Association Scholarship:$5,000

*Savannah West:
Eastern Middle Tennessee Association of Realtors: $1,000
Golden Opportunity Scholarship from Tennessee Tech-$4,000

*Benjamin Seth Whaley:
Clyde Thomas Family Trust Scholarship-$1,000

*Olivia Winter:
Lucille Stewart Memorial Scholarship-$2,000
Karen Blair Jacobs Memorial Scholarship in Education-$1,000
DeKalb County School Board Members-$600
Southern Landscape & Supply-$500
DeKalb Retired Teachers Association-$200

The 47 Top Rank students in the Class of 2018 were recognized including the Valedictorian Allison Maynard and the Salutatorian Marshal Evins.

To be considered for top Rank, students must take at least 10 honors, dual enrollment, and AP courses and students must have a 21 or higher ACT composite score.

The following students have met requirements to be considered for Top Rank:
1. Allison Maynard
2. Marshal Evins
3. Breanna Gibson
4. Kelsie Merriman
5. Abby Evans
6. Logan Painter
7. Kyle Justice
8. Austin Johnson
9. Maggie Robinson
10. Kaitlyn Cantrell
11. Hannah Evans
12. Michael Miller
13. Tyree Cripps
14. Willow Godowns
15. Hannah Brown
16. Olivia Fuson
17. Taylor Reeder
18. Eleonore Atnip
19. Makayla Cornett-Bain
20. Jaimie Alexander
21. David Pack
22. Ana Amaya
23. Jacob Frazier
24. Ethan Jennings
25. Santanna Ferrell
26. Trey Jones
27. Olivia Winter
28. Griffen Goldstein
29. Ami Patel
30. Savannah Belcher
31. Laiza Martinez
32. Madison Cripps
33. Ethan Cantrell
34. Ethan Martin
35. Thomas Driver
36. Kaylee Whitefield
37. Jasmine Parker
38. Emily Burklow
39. Kayla Belk
40. Hunter Speaks
41. Jaynee Angaran
42. Gage Delape
43. Hunter Jennings
44. Makenzie Partridge
45. Lee Randolph
46. Savannah West
47. Hailey Redmon

Twenty four seniors at DCHS have met the requirements for graduating with Tennessee State Honors by meeting all of the ACT/SAT subject area readiness benchmarks.

Those students are:
Jaimie Alexander
Ana Amaya
Savannah Belcher
Kayla Belk
Kaitlyn Cantrell
Abby Evans
Hannah Evans
Marshal Evins
Jacob Frazier
Breanna Gibson
Grace Godowns
Griffen Goldstein
Austin Johnson
Kyle Justice
Mark Mace
Allison Maynard
Kelsie Merriman
Bradley Miller
David Pack
Logan Painter
Jasmine Parker
Ami Patel
Lee Randolph
Maggie Robinson.

The ACT benchmarks for this honor are English-18, Reading-22, Math-22, and Science-23.
SAT benchmarks are: Evidence-Based Reading and Writing-480, and Math-530.
Students who take the ACT in April and meet the requirements may still graduate with honors.

Forty three students have earned the honor of “Distinction” including the following:

Jaimie Alexander
Eleonore Atnip
Kristina Bain
Savannah Belcher
Hannah Brown
Emily Burklow
Ethan Cantrell
Kaitlyn Cantrell
MaKayla Cornett-Bain
Tyree Cripps
Brady Driver
Noelle Driver
Abby Evans
Hannah Evans
Olivia Fuson
Santana Ferrell
Breanna Gibson
Mia Godinez
Grace Godowns
Griffen Goldstein
Ethan Jennings
Austin Johnson
Trey Jones
Kyle Justice
Emily Lasser
Ethan Martin
Allison Maynard
Brianna Meadows
Kelsie Merriman
Bradley Miller
Logan Painter
Jasmine Parker
Mackenzie Partridge
Lee Randolph
Hailey Redmon
Taylor Reeder
Nicole Rivera
Maggie Robinson
Hunter Speaks
Savannah West
Kaylee Whitefield
Kyleigh White Turbeville
Olivia Winter

Students with Distinction have met at least one of the following:
*Earned a nationally recognized industry certification
*Participated in at least one year of the Governor's Schools
*Participated in one of the state's All State Musical Organizations
*Been selected as a National Merit Finalist or Semi-Finalist
*Attained a composite score of 31 or higher on the ACT
*Attained a score of 3 or higher on at least two Advanced Placement (AP) exams
*Earned 12 or more semester hours of postsecondary (dual enrollment credit)

The 2018 DCHS Tennessee Scholars were recognized.

The Tennessee Scholars program encourages students to take a more rigorous and challenging course of study in high school. Students graduating as Tennessee Scholars have to maintain good academic, disciplinary, and attendance standards as well as volunteer at least 80 hours over the course of their high school career in the community. Tennessee Scholars also choose to take rigorous courses beyond what is required to graduate. Janney & Associates CPAs generously provided the Tennessee Scholars Medals.

The following students have met all requirements for the Tennessee Scholars Program:

Jaimie Alexander
Eleonore Atnip
Kristina Bain
Savannah Belcher
Hannah Brown
Emily Burklow
Kaitlyn Cantrell
MaKayla Cornett-Bain
Tyree Cripps
Brady Driver
Noelle Driver
Abby Evans
Hannah Evans
Breanna Gibson
Grace Godowns
Austin Johnson
Pablo Juarez-Garcia
Emily Lasser
Ethan Martin
Allison Maynard
Kelsie Merriman
Logan Painter
Jasmine Parker
Mackenzie Partridge
Hailey Redmon
Maggie Robinson
Savannah West
Kyleigh White Turbeville
Olivia Winter

Tennessee recognition for service awards were presented to the following students who have completed 10 or more hours of service to their community each year since starting high school:
Kristina Bain
Savannah Belcher
Kayla Belk
Hannah Brown
Brady Driver
Dylan Easterwood
Abby Evans
Hannah Evans
Jacob Frazier
Breanna Gibson
Morgan Green
Pablo Juarez-Garcia
Emily Lasser
Ethan Martin
Allison Maynard
Logan Painter
Jasmine Parker
Mackenzie Partridge
Maggie Robinson
Olivia Winter

Follow Us


facebook.jpg

News Feed
feed.png

WJLE Radio

2606 McMinnville Hwy
Smithville, TN 37166
Phone: 615 597-4265
FAX: 615 597-6025
Email: wjle@dtccom.net
WJLE AM FCC Public File
WJLE FM FCC Public File

Local News

6:30 A.M.
7:30 A.M.
8:55 A.M.
12:00 NOON
4:00 P.M.
9:45 P.M.

DTC Communications

Fiddlers Jamboree