DeKalb Tigers and Lady Tigers to Make District Tournament Debut Monday Night

The DeKalb County High School Basketball Teams will make their debut in the District 8 AA Tournament Monday night, February 13 at Tennessee Tech’s Hooper Eblen Center in Cookeville.

The Lady Tigers (6th seed) will meet York Institute (7th seed) Monday, February 13 at 6:00 p.m. The winner will advance to meet Smith County (3rd seed) on Wednesday, February 15 at 6:00 p.m. The winner of that game will take on Macon County (2nd seed) Friday, February 17 at 4:00 p.m.

The Tigers (7th seed) will take on Smith County (6th seed) Monday, February 13 at 7:30 p.m. The winner will advance to play Livingston Academy (3rd seed) on Wednesday, February 15 at 7:30 p.m. The winner of that game will take on Upperman (2nd seed) on Friday, February 17 at 5:30 p.m.

WJLE will have LIVE coverage.

The remainder of the girls bracket is as follows:

Cannon County (5th seed) will take on Central Magnet (8th seed) Tuesday, February 14 at 6:00 p.m. The winner will meet Livingston Academy (4th seed) on Thursday, February 16 at 6:00 p.m. The winner of that game will advance to face Upperman (1st seed) on Friday, February 17 at 7:00 p.m.

The girls losers bracket final for 3rd place will be Saturday, February 18 at 3:00 p.m. and the girls championship game will be Saturday, February 18 at 6:00 p.m.

The remainder of the boys bracket is as follows:

York Institute (5th seed) will take on Cannon County (8th seed) on Tuesday, February 14 at 7:30 p.m. The winner will meet Central Magnet (4th seed) on Thursday, February 16 at 7:30 p.m. The winner of that game will advance to face Macon County (1st seed) on Friday, February 17 at 8:30 p.m.

The boys losers bracket final for 3rd place will be Saturday, February 18 at 4:30 p.m. and the boys championship game will be Saturday, February 18 at 7:30 p.m.

Follow Us


facebook.jpg

News Feed
feed.png

WJLE Radio

2606 McMinnville Hwy
Smithville, TN 37166

Phone: 615 597-4265
FAX: 615 597-6025
Email: wjle@dtccom.net

Local News

6:30 A.M.
7:30 A.M.
8:55 A.M.
12:00 NOON
4:00 P.M.
9:45 P.M.

DTC Communications

Fiddlers Jamboree